Perry's Perennial Pages

Lysimachia ciliata ‘Firecracker’

(lii-si-maa' key-yah, lii-si-mah' key-yah)

Perennial of the Month-- April 2002 

Common name: Purple-leaved Loosestrife

Family: Primulaceae, Primula

Height x width: 36" x 36"

Growth rate: fast

Foliage: opposite or whorled in 4s, ovate to lanceolate, 4-6" long, dark red for cultivar, green for species, ciliate hairy margins

Flowers: yellow, early to midsummer, single or paired from upper leaf axils, larger in species; may be confused with species fraseri which has flowers in panicles, and is a rare native to Southeast U.S.; more pronounced red basal blotches to petals of species than of cultivar

Hardiness: zones 3 to 8

Soil: moist, most, tolerates damp

Light: sun, part shade

Pests and Problems: leaf scorch from dry soil, mites, groundhog feeding

Landscape habit, uses: may be root invasive and difficult to contain, masses in borders, slopes, damp areas (not near water as root pieces can be relocated, invading habitats), cut flower or foliage, fall color, foliage contrast with silver foliage such as Artemisia, background for lower white, pink or yellow flowers such as Coreopsis

Other interest: species is native to North America, damp areas of Plains; common name is a literal translation of the Greek word lysimachia which was named after King Lysimachus of Thrace. Legend has it that he waved a plant of it in front of a maddened beast to calm it; or as Gerard in his herbal of the middle ages wrote, it was used to calm angry oxen from putting it on their yokes "appeasing the strife and unrulinesse which falleth out among oxen at the plough..."

Other culture: see notes under landscape uses, will need dividing to try and contain yearly, or maintain space with hoe between it and other plants

Propagation: division, root or stem cuttings which root quite readily, seeds

Sources: White Flower Farm (2002), local and mail order complete perennial nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages