University of Vermont Extension System
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - April 1998

Dr. Leonard P. Perry, Extension Professor, University of Vermont

Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett'

(ack-wi-lee' gee-a can-ah-den' sis)

Common name: Corbett Canadian Columbine

Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Height x width: 8-10" high x 6-10" wide

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: basal, alternate on flower stem, compound, green to blue-green

Flowers: terminal, long hollow spurs; pale yellow; spring, early summer

Hardiness: 3-8 or 9

Soil: moist, rich

Light: part shade

Pests and problems: leaf miner, slugs

Landscape habit, uses: woodland, native plantings, front to mid border, accent; nice combined with spring wildflowers, Primula, Alchemilla

Other interest: genus from Latin aquila for eagle from flower spurs resembling eagle claws; often hybridize; found by nurseryman Richard Simon along an abandoned railbed in Corbett, MD in late 1980's; unusual flower color for species, and shorter than most in genus

Other culture: often self sows

Propagation: seed common (cold treat 6 weeks, 40F), division of plantlets

Sources: as always, check with your local garden center or perennial nursery; Klehm Nursery, 4210 N Duncan Rd, Champaign, IL 61821; Sunny Border Nurseries, PO Box 483, Kensington, CT 06037 (former retail or wholesale, latter wholesale, mail order with catalogs, listing it for 1996)

 


 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages