Perry's Perennial Pages

Heliopsis ‘Bressingham Doubloon’

    Perennial of the Month-- August 2002 

(heel-ee-op’siss)

Common name: Sunflower Heliopsis, False Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (Aster, Composite, Daisy)

Height x Width: 4-5’ x 2-4’

Growth habit: upright, loosely branched

Growth Rate: moderate

Foliage: simple, ovate-lanceolate, serrated, rough, opposite.

Flowers: daisy-like flowers, golden, semi-double unlike most in genus, midsummer-fall, 3-4 inches across, quite showy with many flowers

Hardiness: zones 3 to 9, AHS heat zones 9 to 1

Soil: well drained

Light: full sun

Pests & Problems: few serious

Landscape Habit, Uses: middle of island beds, backs of borders; combines well with garden phlox, fall mums, shasta daisies, coneflowers (Echinacea), ornamental grasses such as Panicum ‘Prairie Sky’

Other Interest: common name from fact flowers resemble sunflowers only perennial, much smaller and short, and bloom earlier;

Other Culture: Division should be done every 2-3 years if grown in very rich soil, otherwise every five years is adequate. Don’t allow to dry out if possible, wilts readily, and may need staking if falling over when dry or if grown in part shade

Propagation: home—division as above, commercial—protected, only by licensed propagators

Sources: Blooms of Bressingham growers, retailers



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages