Perry's Perennial Pages

Phlox paniculata 'Becky Towe'

    Perennial of the Month-- August 2003 

 (flox) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Becky Towe Tall Garden Phlox

Family:Polemoniaceae, Phlox

Height x width: 36-48" x 12-18" 

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: opposite, lanceolate 3-4" long;  golden variegated, often turning lighter through season and older leaves

Flowers:  salmon pink with darker eye; mid to late summer; slight sweet scent

Hardiness: zones 3 or 4 to 8

Soil: most, moist preferred

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: on many cultivars powdery mildew and mites are major problems, but this one seems fairly resistant to both; chewing from small mammals as rabbits and woodchucks

Landscape habit, uses:  borders, cutting; combines nicely with other golden variegated plants, or with dark leaved plants such as some Cimicifuga or Cotinus, as as an accent with green-foliage plants such as lower junipers

Other interest: discovered in 1990 by Mrs June Towe in her Shropshire, UK garden; named after her black retreiver dog with some royalty proceeds going to this breed; an excellent plant for pest and disease resistance, good flower color, and variegation

Other culture: remove spent flower heads from paniculata; usually need spraying for mites and mildew

Propagation: fall root cuttings of paniculata and some species,  this cultivar patented so protected in U.S. commercial production

Sources: Planthaven licensed growers, check local specialty perennial growers, or those online such as through search engines



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages