Geranium  'Dilys'

perennial geranium Dilys    Perennial of the Month-- August 2005 

(ger-A' knee-um) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Dilys perennial geranium

Family: Geraniaceae, Geranium

Height x width: 1' x 3-5'

Growth rate; habit: moderate, open mounding to spreading

Foliage: similar to sanguineum parent, finely cut and deep green; stem leaves 1-2" across and deeply lobed, roughly rounded; basal leaves may be less lobed

Flowers: light magenta with red veins (soft purple with deep purple veins), one inch or slightly more across; early to mid summer

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-8

Soil: most well drained

Light: full sun to part shade

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: groundcover, massed, edging fronts of borders, rock gardens, underplanted near roses and other plants to weave through; combines well with roses, ornamental grasses, daylilies

Other interest: a cross between sanguineum and procurrens; introduced by Axle Tree Nursery in England, named after the English geranium enthusiast Dilys Davis.

Other culture: may trim side stems to control spread, cutting back after bloom may promote rebloom in warmer climates

Propagation: division every 3-4 years if needed, rooted cuttings

Sources: many local specialty perennial suppliers and nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages