Perry's Perennial Pages

Dicentra 'Adrian Bloom'

    Perennial of the Month-- February 2004 

(dy-sen' tra) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Adrian Bloom fringed bleeding heart

Family: Fumariaceae, Fumitory

Height x width: 10-12" x 12-24"

Growth rate; habit: moderate, low open mound slightly spreading

Foliage: gray-green fern-like foliage arising directly from rootstock as do flowers, long branched flower stalks

Flowers: dark rose-pink or crimson-rose, like upside-down pants, early through mid-summer in the north, spring to early summer in south

Hardiness: USDA hardiness zones 3-8, AHS heat zones 10-1

Soil: moist, well drained, will tolerate some drought

Light: part shade

Pests and problems: none serious, stem rots if too wet soil

Landscape habit, uses: front of borders or island beds, part shade rock gardens, woodland gardens along path edges or on woodland edge, containers; groups or massed;  good with astilbe, hosta, ferns, arums, purple-leaved coralbells, foamflower

Other interest: similar in many respects to other eximia types, only longer bloom period, more flowers,  and more sun tolerant; often listed as formosa, but actually a hybrid; resulted as a seedling of 'Bountiful'

Other culture: easy, divide new offshoots off crown every 3 years or so only if needed

Propagation: division

Sources: a release of Blooms North America, and available from their propagators commercially; available at many complete perennial nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages