Perry's Perennial Pages

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

    Perennial of the Month-- January 2002 

(brun' ner-ah)

Common name: Siberian Bugloss, Brunnera

Family: Boraginaceae

Height x Width: 12-18" x 18"

Growth Rate: fast

Foliage: Alternate, cordate at base, stem leaves smaller. Leaves increase in size from spring to summer. This cultivar with frosty silver, light green veins, resembling cracked porcelain.

Flowers: Blue, starlike, in branched racemes in spring, early summer; excellent yet subtle contrast against the leaves

Hardiness: zones 3-8

Soil: moist, well-drained

Light: partial shade in most areas. In the south, dense shade is necessary. In the north, morning sun is tolerated.

Pests & Problems: none serious

Landscape Habit, Uses: Excellent blue color in spring. Used for naturalizing in shady areas or in the perennial border. Great to brighten up shady areas, even using just one as a choice specimen.

Other Interest: Brunnera looks similar to forget-me-nots (Myosotis); this cultivar was found early one morning 1999 in a flat of the cultivar 'Langtrees' at Walters Gardens in Zeeland, MI. Looking at the leaves they were reminded of the story of Jack Frost, hence the name. It really made its debut in 2002, being featured on the front of Walters (wholesale) catalog.  Voted Perennial Plant of the Year (Perennial Plant Assn.) for 2012.

Other Culture: When the clump starts to deteriorate in the center, it is time to divide. It also self-seeds readily

Propagation: only from licensed propagators, patented (PP13859, CPBR1799) and protected in the U.S., New Zealand, Australia, Japan, Europe, and Canadian Breeders Rights

Sources: obtain from perennial nurseries, or if commercial from licensed propagators such as Walters Gardens (MI)



 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages