Perry's Perennial Pages

Lamium maculatum 'Golden Anniversary'

    Perennial of the Month-- January 2003 
 

(laa' mee-um) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Spotted Deadnettle

Family: Lamiaceae, Mint

Height x width: 6-10"" x 24-36"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: stoloniferous square stems, opposite ovate and bristly hairy leaves, wavy to toothed margin; mainly grown for leaves light and dark green variegated patterns, with silver centers

Flowers: purplish or mauve pink (depending on how you describe colors), hooded, ½-1" long, in whorls on short spikes above foliage, late spring to early summer

Hardiness: zones 3-8

Soil: moist, well-drained

Light: shade, sun in north if sufficient water and loam soil

Pests and Problems: leaf scorch from full sun and insufficient moisture, purplish fungal leaf spots, stem rots from excessive
wetness

Landscape habit, uses: groundcover

Other interest: genus native to Europe and N. America; genus name from the Latin name used by Pliny; a tri-colored sport of 'Gold Nuggets' found at Wisbech Nursery in 1996

Other culture: may become straggly in zones 7-9 or in dry shade, in which case cut back; in ideal situations may be quite
vigorous

Propagation: cuttings, division; patented so commercially must be purchased from licensed propagators

Sources: many local and mail order/online catalogs, Proven Winners suppliers



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages