Nepeta x faassenii 'Walker's Low'

Nepeta x faassenii Walker's Low    Perennial of the Month-- January 2006 

(neh-peh-TAH  fass-SEE-knee-ii)  (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Walker's Low catnip/ Faassen Nepeta

Family: Lamiaceae, Mint

Height x width: 18" x 18"

Growth rate, habit: moderate north, rapid south and warm climates,  loosely arching upright

Foliage: opposite leaves 1-2" long with scalloped edges, widely sagitate (arrow-shaped); gray-green, fragrant

Flowers: lavender-blue, 1-2" long, early summer south and mid-summer north for long period, clustered on upright arching stems

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-7

Soil: well-drained, tolerates drought once established

Light: full sun, will tolerate part shade in the south

Pests and problems: none significant; possibly leafhoppers, black root rot, wilt, powdery mildew

Landscape habit, uses: front to middle of borders, groundcover, container, cascading over walls or in rock garden, cut flower; attracts butterflies, bees, hummingbirds; combines well with roses, in front of beebalm, in back of bluish ornamental grasses, shasta daisies; and for an old-fashioned look with foxgloves, German iris, peonies.

Other interest: 2007 Perennial Plant of the Year, of the Perennial Plant Association.  Little attraction to cats (nor to deer or rabbits), even though related to true catnip (N. cataria) and containing the active feline attractant nepetalactone; original hybrid species named for Dutch nurseryman J.H. Faassen who developed first hybrids; this species a hybrid of N. racemosa and N. nepetella, even though listed by RHS as cultivar of racemosa, and sometimes listed without a species but being in the Faassenii group of the genus; this cultivar, introduced by Four Seasons nursery of Norwich England in 1988, was found in an Irish garden in the 1970's by Mrs. Patricia Taylor and named for a garden there, and does not refer to the plant size.

Other culture: in south shear flowers off after bloom for repeat bloom and denser plant; divide in spring if necessary

Propagation: plants are sterile so not by seed, spring division, terminal cuttings in summer

Sources: many complete perennial nurseries locally and mail-order



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages