Perry's Perennial Pages

Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk'

    Perennial of the Month-- July 2001

(nepí e-ta)

Common name: Nepeta, Catmint

Family: Lamiaceae, Mint

Height x Width: 24-36" x 24"

Growth Rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: opposite, silvery gray, oblong-ovate to lanceolate, coarsely toothed margins, to 4 inches long; square stems

Flowers: salmon pink (species is lavender) in spikes, early summer and may rebloom if cut back

Hardiness: zones 5-7, sometimes in 4

Soil: well drained

Light: full sun- needs afternoon shade in the Deep South

Pests & Problems: CATS! I have trouble growing catmints- the cats find it and devour it no matter where I try to hide it--but this cultivar may be less attractive (?).

Landscape Habit, Uses: front of the border, massed, has a nice mounded shape in areas with a low cat population; combine with blue sedge in front, purple coneflower or pink bee balm behind.

Other Interest: new color and introduction, species native to eastern Europe; common name for affinity with cats, genus name from ancient name used by Pliny for Nepi, Italy

Other Culture: easy to grow, shear back several inches after bloom to promote possible rebloom

Propagation: seed, division, and terminal cuttings in spring.

Sources: Niche Gardens,  Shady Oaks, other specialty and complete perennial mail order and nurseries



 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages