Malva sylvestris  'Braveheart'

mallow    Perennial of the Month-- July 2005 

(mal' vah  syl-vess' triss) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Braveheart Tree Mallow

Family: Malvaceae, Mallow

Height x width: 3-5' x 1'

Growth rate; habit: moderate, upright

Foliage: rough, hairy leaves, 5-7 lobes, roughly heart-shaped, to 4" across or more

Flowers: mauve pink with distinctive dark purple eye and dark veins, 2" or more across; single or 2-5 in clusters in upper leaf axils

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-8

Soil: most well-drained

Light: full sun

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: borders, heirloom gardens, cottage gardens; combines well with delphinum, daylilies, ornamental grasses

Other interest: related to hibiscus and hollyhocks, species is native to Europe and North Africa;  this cv. from a chance seedling discovered in Kettering UK; color is deeper and plant taller than cv. Zebrina; blooms first year from seed and reblooms from mid through late summer so can be used as an annual

Other culture: readily self sows

Propagation: seed, sow indoors 8 weeks before last frost date or sow directly in garden

Sources: Diane's Flower Seeds, Thompson and Morgan Seeds



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages