Perry's Perennial Pages

Veronica x ‘Royal Candles’
(ver-ohn-i-kah')
  Perennial of the Month-- June 2002 

Common name: Speedwell

Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort

Height x width: 12-16" x 12-18"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: opposite, crinkled, oblong to lanceolate, 2-4" long, crenate to serrulate margin

Flowers: violet blue, mid to late summer; many clustered spike-like racemes

Hardiness: zones 3-8

Soil: well-drained

Light: sun, tolerates part shade especially in the South

Pests and Problems: downy and powdery mildews, rusts, aphids, mites (no problems serious)

Landscape habit, uses: borders, cut flowers, containers, rock gardens

Other interest: very similar to ‘Sunny Border Blue’ of Sunny Border Nurseries, Connecticut, of which this is one parent; this cultivar is smaller in all respects and shorter but with the same color flowers and crinkled leaves; from Britain and Heather Philpott; genus is native to Europe and Asia; named in honor of St. Veronica as markings on some species flowers resemble markings on the handkerchief of St. Veronica; at least one species officinalis was used in Europe until the 19th century as a tea substitute

Other culture: remove (deadhead) old flowers for repeat bloom

Propagation: spring or fall division, softwood cuttings in summer, protected from commerical propagation

Sources: Plant Haven retailers, Sunny Border wholesale nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages