Perry's Perennial Pages

Anthemis 'Susanna Mitchell'

    Perennial of the Month-- June 2004 

(an' the-miss)

Common name: Susanna Mitchell Chamomile/ Marguerite Daisy

Family: Composite (Compositae)/ Aster (Asteraceae)

Height x width: 18-24" x 24-36" in 2-3 years

Growth rate; habit: moderate, upright spreading

Foliage: fern-like, silvery green

Flowers: creamy white daisies with yellow centers, early summer, into late summer if cut back in milder climates, long bloom

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-7 (marginal in 3), AHS heat zones 8-3

Soil: well-drained

Light: full sun best, tolerates part shade

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: front of flower borders or rock gardens, masses; combines well in front of taller ornamental grasses, or in back of other silvery foliage such as lamb's ears; or in white gardens, cottage gardens; with purple foliage such as some carpet bugle cultivars in front and purple-leaved bugbane in back

Other interest: a likely hybrid of species tinctoria and cupaniana, found as a seedling in the West Country (UK) garden in the mid1980s of Susanna Mitchell and send to Blooms of Bressingham in the early 1990s for trial and subsequent introduction; has the leaves of tinctoria and similar flowers in form but larger and more erect

Other culture: lightly cut back after initial flowering to promote subsequent flowering; may need dividing every 2-3 years

Propagation: home--division, commercial--patented, licensed wholesalers

Sources: Blooms of Bressingham retailers, specialty online perennial nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages