University of Vermont Extension
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - March 1999

Epimedium x youngianum 'Roseum'

(eh-pe-mee' dee-um young-ee-aa' num row' zee-um)

Common name: Rosy Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae, Barberry

Height x width: 6-8" x 8"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: compound , 2-9 leaflets, green, often tinged reddish in spring and in fall yellow, bronze or red

Flowers: four petals, four outer small sepals, four colored inner sepals often spurred or hooded; pinkish-white, spring, 3-8 pendulous-flowered inflorescence

Hardiness: 5 through 8 (also protected zone 4)

Soil: prefers moist organic, tolerates dry

Light: prefers part shade, tolerates shade

Pests and problems: few

Landscape habit, uses: dry shade under trees, moist woodland, front of beds

Other interest: often called Bishop's Hat or Mitre from spurred sepal effect

Other culture: need good drainage, protect from strong winds, slow growing

Propagation: division anytime although late spring after flowering is best

Sources: many; as always, check with your local garden center or perennial nursery


 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages