University of Vermont Extension
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - May 2000


Fragaria 'Pink Panda'

(fra-gare' ee-ah)

Common name: Ornamental Strawberry Pink Panda

Family: Rose (Rosaceae)

Height x width: 5" high x 12-24" spread

Growth rate: moderate to fast (especially in warmer climates)

Foliage: glossy dark green, alternate, ternate, dentate, 2x3cm approx.; typical "running" strawberry growth, with new plantlets formed on ends of wire-like stolons

Flowers: pink (unlike white for garden varieties) recurrently all season from early spring, often hidden in foliage; sparse edible small red fruits 1.5cm

Hardiness: USDA zone 5, often into zone 4 north, to zone 8 south; AHS heat zones 7 to 1

Soil: well-drained, moisture retentive

Light: full sun to part shade

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: groundcover, windowboxes, hanging baskets, other containers as strawberry urns

Other interest: bred by Blooms of Bressingham (England) from Potentilla palustris and an unnamed strawberry variety for pink flowers, not a significant source of fruits although they are edible and sweet when produced; Latin name from fragrans, meaning fragrant, referring to the fruit odor.

Other culture: too fertile may result in foliage and few flowers; water in very dry weather; pruning fruit off helps promote more flowers

Propagation: divide runner offsets in home garden; patented for commericial propagation

Sources: many perennial nurseries, especially those in the Blooms of Bressingham program


 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages