University of Vermont Extension System
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - May 1998

Dr. Leonard P. Perry, Extension Professor, University of Vermont

Tiarella wherryi 'Erika Leigh'

(tee-air-ell' ah where' ee-yii)

Common name: Foamflower, False Mitrewort

Family: Saxifragaceae, Saxifrage

Height x width: 12" x 6-10"

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: basal on long petioles or stoloniferous stems, slightly hairy leaves and stems, generally ovate, deeply 3-lobed with central lobe longest

Flowers: white to pinkish on 6-9" tall racemes above foliage in late spring to early summer

Hardiness: zones 3-6 to 8

Soil: moist, well-drained

Light: part to full shade, may tolerate sun in North if sufficient moisture

Pests and Problems: powdery mildew if insufficient air movement

Landscape habit, uses: clump forming, massed as a groundcover, shade garden or borders, natural woodland garden in masses for best effect

Other interest: from the Greek word tiara or small crown, refering to the shape of the fruit; native to the S.E. U.S.; depending on reference and authority may be listed as cordifolia var. collina

Other culture: low maintenance

Propagation: division of clumps or rooted plantlets on stoloniferous cultivars, seed

Sources: as always, check with your local garden center or perennial nursery; Busse Gardens, 5873 Oliver Ave SW, Cokato, MN 55321 (both retail or wholesale mail order with catalogs, listing it for 1996)


Return to Perry's Perennial Pages