University of Vermont Extension
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - November 2000

Bronze carex (sedge)
Carex comans bronze

(care' ex co' mans)

Common name: Bronze New Zealand Hair Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)

Height x width: 12" x 18"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: long, thin (under 1/16" wide) from central base; bronze (appearing dead by some!)

Flowers: inconspicuous male or female

Hardiness: USDA zones 7-9

Soil: moist

Light: sun, part shade

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: arching to trailing, so good in containers or hanging baskets; single specimen as such, or massed in beds

Other interest: similar to C. buchananii with evergreen, coppery red leaves; native of New Zealand

Other culture: obviously must bring indoors overwinter in cold climates, keep on dry side if so; a good choice for one of the trendy new "tender perennials"

Propagation: seed, division

Sources: Heronswood, specialty perennial nurseries (check your local ones)


 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages