University of Vermont Extension
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - November 1998

Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'

(fess-tue' kah glaw' kah)

Common name: Blue Fescue

Family: Poaceae, Grass

Height x width: 8"-12" high x 8" clump

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: very fine and thin, evergreen, one of most blue cultivars

Flowers: terminal, slender panicles

Hardiness: zones 4-8 (tolerates heat and humidty)

Soil: well-drained, will tolerate dry and infertile

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: rots from too wet soil

Landscape habit, uses: borders, most effective massed, edges to beds and walks, salt tolerant

Other interest: native to Europe; from the Latin festuca for stalk or stem; related to arid fescue cultivars of elatior and lawn fescues of rubra; this cultivar introduced in the 1980's by the late Lois Woodhull of Long Island, and named after Elijah Lane on which her nursery is located

Other culture: often clumps tend to die out in part or become lop-sided; correct by dividing off dead part and replanting living

Propagation: spring division or seed

Sources: many; as always, check with your local garden center or perennial nursery


  Return to Perry's Perennial Pages