University of Vermont Extension
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - October 2000

David Thompson rose
Rosa 'David Thompson'

(row' zah)

Common name: David Thompson shrub rose

Family: Rosaceae (Rose)

Height x width: 4 x 4

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: alternate, odd-pinnate, 5-9 roughly elliptic leaflets 1-2" long, serrate, dark green, yellowish in fall

Flowers: dark pink, occasionally with a white stripe, to 2.5" across, yellow stamens, semi-double, fragrant, flushes of rebloom throughout summer

Hardiness: USDA zones (2)3-7(8)

Soil: most

Light: sun

Pests and problems: flowers slightly susceptible to Japanese beetles; disease resistant

Landscape habit, uses: upright habit; specimen, massed, hedges, low maintenance and tough situations

Other interest: excellent for low maintenance, disease resistant, repeat bloom; one of the Canadian Explorer series (named after famous Canadian explorers), bred by Svejda in Ottawa in 1979

Other culture: none needed

Propagation: cuttings, offshoots if from own rootstock

Sources: many, Roseraie at Bayfields (ME)



 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages