Perry's Perennial Pages

Geranium wlassovianum

    Perennial of the Month-- October 2001

(ger-aa' nee-um  vlas-so-vee-aa' num)

Common name: Siberian Geranium

Family: Geranium, Geraniaceae

Height x width: 12" x 24-36"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: generally circular outline with 7 lobes, basal leaves 4-6" wide, softly hairy leaves and flower stems, nice reddish fall color with frost

Flowers: reddish purple with darker veins; pistil and stamens are exserted; 1-1½" wide with 5 petals, single on axillary peduncles in loose cymes; midsummer and often long lasting until fall

Hardiness: USDA zones 3-8

Soil: moist, organic and well-drained

Light: sun in cool climates, part shade in hot climates

Pests and problems: seldom-- leaf spots, rusts, powdery mildew, mosaic virus, Asiatic garden beetle, four-lined plant bug

Landscape habit, uses: borders, large rock garden;

Other interest: native to Siberia, E. Russia and N. China;  thick roots allow survival in drought; genus name from Greek word for crane, referring to the resemblance of the beaked fruit to a crane's bill or beak; becoming quite wide with age, and forming a lovely circle of blooms surrounding central large mound of leaves; one of hardier species of the genus

Other culture: especially in hot climates moist soil is needed

Propagation: tip cuttings, division, seeds

Sources: specialty perennial nurseries and plant-oriented garden centers; Geraniaceae



 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages