Perry's Perennial Pages

Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

    Perennial of the Month-- October 2003 

 (ass' ter)  (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Purple Dome New England Aster

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 18"' x 2'

Growth rate, habit: moderate, compact mound

Foliage: alternate, 1" long, broad linear, surfaces may be slightly pubescent

Flowers: 1-2" wide vivid purple daisy-like flowers cover plant; fall bloom

Hardiness: zones 3-9

Soil: well-drained, tolerates drought

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: seldom, perhaps slight powdery mildew

Landscape habit, uses: borders, most effective massed, containers, natural areas, very attractive and a great  late-season plant for bees and butterflies, short-stemmed cut flowers

Other interest: from the Greek aster meaning star, refering to the flower appearance; this cultivar is a selection from native species; from Dr. Richard Lighty, former director of Mt. Cuba Center, Delaware

Other culture: may be attractive to feeding by deer and smaller mammals; mulch in spring to keep shallow roots cool; may need division every few years

Propagation: division, root or stem cuttings

Sources: many specialty perennial nurseries both local and online



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages