University of Vermont Extension
Department of Plant and Soil Science

Perennial of the Month - October 1999

Deschampsia caespitosa 'Bronzeschleier' ('Bronze Veil')

(dess-champ' see-ah cess-pi-toe' sah)

Common name: Bronze Veil Tufted Hair Grass

Family: Poaceae, Grass

Height x width: 2-3' tall x 2-3' wide, mounded

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: narrow up to 2' long and ¼" wide, generally rolled inwards, rough midrib and margins

Flowers: large open panicle 12-24" tall, panicle itself 10-18" long and 6-8" wide; individual flowers silver, green or purple often all in same panicle; overall appearance bronze to cream; bloom mid-summer to fall, attractive through fall

Hardiness: zones 4-7 (does not tolerate heat and humidity of zone 8)

Soil: most except extremes

Light: sun, will tolerate part shade if sufficient moisture

Pests and Problems: none serious, occasional rusts

Landscape habit, uses: border, rock garden, water's edge, containers, dried flowers, especially against dark background such as evergreen or hedge; perhaps most fine-textured grass

Other interest: species native to Eurasia; named for the 18th century French natrualist Louis Deschamps

Other culture: low maintenance, cut back previous year's growth in spring

Propagation: spring division or seeds

Sources: Sunny Border Nurseries, Kensington, CT (wholesale); Kurt Bluemel Nurseries, Baldwin, MD; check your local garden stores, and online catalogs as well


 Return to Perry's Perennial Pages