Physostegia virginiana 'Pink Manners' 

Pink Manners obedient plant    Perennial of the Month-- July 2015 Perry caricature

 (pronunciation at link)  (fii-so-stee' gee-ah vir-gin-ee-aa' nah)

Common name: Pink Manners obedient plant, false dragonhead

Family:  Mint (Lamiaceae)

Height x width: 24" x 2-3"

Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright

Foliage: dark green, opposite, oblong to lanceolate, serrate, 3-5" long; square stems

Flowers:   spikes of closely spaced lavender-pink to light rose-pink tubular flowers, to 1" or so long; flowers arranged in 4 vertical rows on the spikes in late summer, early fall

Hardiness:  USDA zones 3-9

Soil:  most, tolerates lower pH, prefers moist but tolerates some drought once established

Light:  sun (more than 6 hours direct sun daily)

Pests and problems:   few, occasionally rust

Landscape habit, uses:   borders, mixed plantings, massed especially to separate other colors, large containers, cut flowers; don't combine directly with off white colors; for dramatic effect combine with dark colors such as dark red lilies and daylilies, purple monarda, blue bellflowers and catmints, dark-leaved loosestrifes, blue monkshood, pink anemone;

Other interest: Different from the other cultivars and species, this native cultivar has a clumping habit; originally native to eastern North America, it was selected by breeder (MA) Darrell Probst in 2005 and introduced in 2010; unlike 'Rosea' does not spread, and is similar to 'Miss Manners' from the breeder the previous decade, only the latter is shorter with white flowers; common name from fact flowers pushed to one side usually stay in that position; other name refers to former genus where it was placed, Dracocephalum

Other culture:   cut back first flowers when through for secondary display later in season; does not require staking nor does it spread as does the species

Propagation:   cuttings, tissue culture, division by licensed propagators as US PP23482

Sources:  many online and local specialty nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages

uvm