Vernonia lettermannii 'Iron Butterfly' 

Christmas fern    Perennial of the Month-- August 2016  Perry caricature

 (pronunciation at link)  (oz-MUN-dah clay-tone-ee-A-nah)

Common name: Interrupted fern   

Family:  

Height x width: 

Growth rate, habit: 

Foliage: 

Flowers: 

Hardiness: USDA zones

Soil: 

Light:

Pests and problems:

Landscape habit, uses: 

Other interest: 

Other culture: 

Propagation: 

Sources: 



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages