Perry's Perennial Pages

Echinacea 'Kim's Knee High'

    Perennial of the Month-- September 2002 

(eh-kin-aa' cee-ah) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume)

Common name: Purple Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (Aster, Composite, Daisy)

Height x Width: 2-3' x 1-2'

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: dark green, alternate, simple, often clasp the stem

Flowers: purple, slightly reflexed petals surrounding orange-brownish cone, late summer through early fall for several weeks

Hardiness: zones 3-4 to 8

Soil: most especially drought, not too wet

Light: sun

Pests and problems: fungal leaf spots, virus, mites, aphids, thrips

Landscape habit, uses: front of borders, containers, native meadows, butterfly gardens

Other interest: very attractive to butterflies, genus name from prickly lower stem resembling a hedgehog (Latin echinos), popular for medicinal use from vitamin C supplement to colds to other attributed uses, good cut or dried flower (cone); related cultivar 'Kim's Mop Head' is white, lower; this cultivar should be about 2', but often reaches higher in second and subsequent years; noted for its shorter height than other cultivars; from Kim Hawkes nurserywoman in N.C., Niche Gardens with Sunny Border introduction in 1999

Other culture: may self sow

Propagation: PPAF, for licensed propagators

Sources: many local and mail order/online catalogs



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages