Perry's Perennial Pages

Helianthus 'Lemon Queen'

Perennial of the Month-- September 2003 

  (heal-e-an' thus)   (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Lemon Queen Perennial Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae/Compositae, Aster/Composite

Height x Width: 6-8 x  4-6

Growth Rate, habit: fast, upright

Foliage: rough, course, lanceolate to elliptic, 3-5" long

Flowers: soft lemon yellow heads, 2 in diameter; begins bloom July south, August north and for average 6-8 weeks

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-9

Soil: wide range of types from moist to dry

Light: full sun

Pests & Problems: none serious

Landscape Habit, Uses: a very large plant, requires a lot of room.  Useful as a large specimen or for the back of borders or centers of island beds; combines well with ornamental grasses, helen's flower, annual sunflowers especially lower ones in front; cut flowers; good late season plant for bees and butterflies

Other Interest:  selection of the native hybrid from Midwest U.S. natives H. pauciflorus var. subrhomboideus (Stiff Sunflower)  x H. tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke); sturdy and hardy, native, doesn't need staking, good flower show; may be sterile as it seldom sets seeds

Other Culture: Space plants well, allow sufficient room; don't overfertilize or plants may flop and need staking
.
Propagation: Division in fall or spring

Sources: Plant Delights Nursery, Goodwin Creek Gardens, North Creek Nurseries (wholesale), Sunny Border Nurseries (Wholesale), other specialty perennial nurseries local and online



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages