Phlox paniculata  'Robert Poore'

garden phlox    Perennial of the Month-- September 2005 

(flox'  pan-i-cU-lA' tah) (pronunciation at link, turn up volume if too low)

Common name: Robert Poore Garden Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae, Phlox

Height x width: 3-5' x 2'

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: opposite, ovate lance-shaped  4-6" long

Flowers: variously described as deep rose or violet-pink or magenta,  panicles 6" or more long, 5 petals often notched; mid to late summer

Hardiness: zones 4 to 8

Soil: moist, wilts if too dry, well-drained

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: possibly mites; chewing from small mammals as rabbits and woodchucks, or cutting back half way by deer

Landscape habit, uses: mid to back of border, cutting; combines well with meadowsweet, daisies, ornamental grasses, white coneflower, other garden phlox

Other interest: all species are native to North America; name is same in Greek meaning flame; good choice as mildew resistant; similar to 'Shortwood' only slightly denser panicle (in Vermont trials, may be different elsewhere); long bloom period; good for hummingbirds; originally introduced from Niche Gardens, named for an ecological planner and landscape architect from Mississippi

Other culture: remove spent flower heads, usually doesn't need staking due to strong stems, may benefit from occasional topdressing of compost, fertility, or both

Propagation:  division in spring, fall root cuttings, cultivars such as this do not come true from seeds

Sources: many specialty perennial nurseries



Return to Perry's Perennial Pages