Succulents

PSS 121 Indoor Plants

Dr. Leonard Perry
Dept. Plant and Soil Science, 208 Hills
University of Vermont



Names are linked to plant descriptions,  indicate photos (about 50K),  indicate latin name pronunciations.

Plants are picked as best/most popular or seen in Northeast U.S. Selection will vary with region of the country. These plants will be included in the lecture exams and should be used for landscape plans. Names will not have to be memorized unless also covered in labs. Specific species or cultivars shown in photos are in ( ).



 
Common Name

Medicinal Aloe

Scientific Name

Aloe vera

Ponytail Palm Beaucarnea recurvata 
Jade Plant  Crassula ovata 
Echeveria Echeveria species 
Crown of Thorns Euphorbia milii var. splendens 
Wax Plant  Hoya carnosa
Living Stones  Lithops species 


Return to beginning of this list.

Return to PSS 121 Indoor Plants

3/21/01 version