Amaranthus retrofolia 

Common name: Redroot pigweed

Family: Amaranthaceae

Origin: South America

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: Up to 6 ft.

Foliage: Simple, alternate leaves with long petioles

Flowers: Small, green with 3 spine-like bracts arranged into densly crowded blunt spikes

Bloom time: August - October

Habitat: Cultivated fields, yards, wastegrounds

Soils: Prefers rich soils

Other: Accumulates excess nitrites, can be poisonous to cattle
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants