Ambrosia artemisiifolia 
 

Common name: Ragweed                     See a close up of foliage

Family: Compositae

Origin: North America

U.S. Distribution: Eastern and North Central

Height: 1-4 ft

Foliage: Alternate, bipinnate

Flowers: Male flowers at the tips of branches in inverted racemes, female flowers at the bases of leaves and in forks of branches

Bloom time: August - September

Habitat: Roadsides, pastures, wasteplaces

Soils: Adaptable, but prefers dry soils

Other: Hated by allergy sufferers, sheds abundant pollen


Return to  List of common weeds
 

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants