Convolvulus, Ipomoea 

(con-vole’vue-luss, i-po-mo’ee-ah)

Common name: Dwarf Morning Glory, Morning Glory

Family: Convolvulaceae, Morning Glory

Height x width: 12-16" tall x 9-12" wide for Convolvulus, climbing vine for Ipomoea

Growth rate: moderate to fast, Ipomoea 6-20’twining vine

Foliage: entire; Convolvulus:ovate to lance-shaped, dark green, 1-2" long; Ipomoea: alternate, broad cordate to ovate, sometimes lobed, pubescent, 2-6" long

Flowers: solitary, open, funnel-shaped. Convulvulus: red, blue, rose or white, with white throat inside and golden at base; to 2" across. Ipomoea: variously red, purple, pink, white; often with lighter colored tube; to 2" across and 2-3" long; sometimes double.

Hardiness: annual

Soil: tolerates various, prefers well-drained, tolerates poor

Light: full sun

Pests and Problems: poor flowering and excess foliage from excess watering and fertility; occasionally red spider mites

Landscape habit, uses: generally as fast-growing vine (Ipomoea), use many plants since plants do not branch; Convolvulus for fronts of borders, accent

Other interest: Common name from fact flowers mostly open in morning, and close in heat or night; Convolvulus from Latin convolvere meaning to twine, related to root aggressive bindweed; native to Mediterranean. Ipomoea from the Greek words meaning "resembling a worm"; native to tropical regions, area varying with species.

Other culture: see problems above

Propagation: scarified seeds (nicked with a nail file or sandpaper, or soaked overnight in warm water), sow outside or inside 2 weeks before planting out, germinates quickly

Species: of Ipomoea; main selection of Convolvulus seen in commerce is tricolor Ensign series, with ‘Royal Ensign’ (dark blue) most popular

alba (al’bah)--Moonflower; leaves 3-lobed 4-8"; flowers white in cymes of 1-8, opening at dusk

batatas (ba-tah’tas)--Sweet Potato, mainly grown for foliage, either chartreuse (‘Marguarite’) or dark reddish black (‘Blackie’); very popular especially in containers, hanging baskets; generally 2-5’ trailing in temperate climates

coccinea (cox-sin’ee-ah)--Red morning star, Star morning glory; entire to boldly toothed leaves, racemes of 3-8 scarlet flowers under 1" wide in summer, yellow throats; may be listed as Quamoclit coccinea

imperialis: nil

nil (nil)--as for species, mostly light to deep blue lobes, sometimes purple or red, white throat; 6-8’ vines generally; variegated foliage for ‘Blue Silk’, ‘Minibar Rose’

purpurea (pur-pur’ee-ah)--Common Morning Glory; stems slender, hairy, bristly; leaves variously ovate entire to 3-lobed; flowers trumpet-shaped with white tubes, variously colored or striped

quamoclit (quam-o-clit’)--Star Glory; stems hairless and leaves deeply cut (pinnatisect) with 9-19 pairs of lobes; flowers scarlet or occasionally white, in cymes or 2-5, slender tubes, mainly in summer

tricolor (tri’color)--Morning Glory; vine to 10-12’; flowers funnel-shaped, bright blue to purple, white tubes golden in center, single or in cymes of 3-5; variegated leaves for ‘Roman Candy’
 

Cultivars:those marked * are most commonly seen
 
Cultivar species flowers
*‘Blackie’ batatas none, see species
‘Blue Silk’ nil light blue, picotee edge, white center
‘Cardinal’ tricolor red
‘Chocolate’ nil light chocolate brown
‘Crimson Rambler’ purpurea crimson violet, white throats
‘Early Call’ nil various mix, white tubes
*’Flying Saucers’ tricolor blue to purple, white striped
‘Giant White’ alba white to 6" across
*‘Heavenly Blue’ tricolor light sky blue
*‘Marguarite’ batatas none, see species
‘Minibar Rose’ nil rosy crimson, white throat or variable
*‘Mt. Fuji Mix’ nil vivid colors, white star center, 4-6"
‘Pearly Gates’ tricolor white
‘Roman Candy’ tricolor cherry and white
‘Sapphire Cross’ tricolor blue, white striped
‘Scarlet O’Hara’ purpurea scarlet, white throat
‘Scarlet Star’ nil cherry red, white center star, 4-5’ vine
‘Star of Yelta’ purpurea silky purple
‘Tie Dye’ nil purple, white swirls, 4-6"


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to   HGPO course | PSS123 course