Dianthus 

(dii-an' thus)

Common name: China/Annual/Rainbow Pinks

Family: Caryophyllaceae, Pinks

Height x width: 6-30" x 6-12"

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: narrow, 1-3" long, opposite, ciliate margins, basal leaves often gone by flowering, blue-gray

Flowers: white, pink, red, purple and bicolors; deeply cut or fringed; some semi-double or double; slight fragrance; loose inflorescence of up to 15 flowers

Hardiness: annual (may be seen as biennial or short-lived perennial in zones 8-10)

Soil: well-drained, moist, fertile

Light: sun

Pests and problems: rust, crown rot, grasshoppers

Landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, massing, containers, cut flower

Other interest: name from Greek dios meaning divine and anthos meaning flower, said to have been given by Greek Theophrastus

Other culture: pinch out center for bushier plant habit; may self-sow; space 10-12" apart

Propagation: seed (25,000 seeds per ounce) direct outdoors or 8 weeks before planting out

Species:

chinensis (chi-nen' siss)--primary species grown as annual
 
 

Cultivars:
 
Cultivars flowers height other
'Can Can Scarlet' red 12-18" AAS winner
Carpet Hybrids 5 colors and mix 6-8" early
Charms Hybrids mix 6" clusters of fringed flowers
'Flash Pink' pink 12" heat tolerant, early
Ideal Hybrids mix 8-10" single flowers, serrated
Ideal Violet purple 8-10" AAS winner
Magic Charms Hybrids reds to white 6" 1-2" blooms, compact
Princess Hybrids reds, salmon, white 6-8"   1-2" wide flowers, fringed
'Queen of Hearts' scarlet-red 12-15" 1972 AAS winner
Raspberry Parfait purple 8-10" fringed, unique eye, Fleuroselect
'Snowfire' white, red center 6-8" fringed, 1978 AAS winner
Strawberry Parfait red 8-10" fringed, unique eye, Fleuroselect
Telstar Hybrids various, bicolors 10" early, compact, awards


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to   HGPO course | PSS123 course