Eustoma (Lisianthus) grandiflorum 

photo courtesy ext.nodak.edu, Todd Weinmann

(use-to’mah gran-di-floor’um)

Common name: Prairie Gentian, Lisianthus

Family: Gentianaceae, Gentian

Height x width: 18-24’ x 6-12"

Growth rate: slow

Foliage: fleshy, ovate to oblong, 3- to 5-veined, glaucous blue-green, to 3" long; borne on upright, erect single-stems or sparsely branched

Flowers: summer, broad bell- or cup-shaped, dark centered, to 2" across, generally purple but occasionally white or pink/rose; buds unfurl as flowers open, on long stalks or in clusters (photo courtesy bloodblossom59, photobucket.com)

Hardiness: annual

Soil: loamy, well-drained, neutral to alkaline

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: viruses, gray mold, stem cankers, Fusarium wilt; may wilt if too hot

Landscape habit, uses: potted plant, containers, massed, cut flowers

Other interest: native to prairies of Americas; genus name from Greek words for "good" and "mouth" referring to attractive corolla throat; became popular with cultivars developed in 1980’s on.

Other culture: slender stems may need staking; taproot resents disturbance

Propagation: sow seed in cool 55-60F, slow to germinate
  

Cultivars: those market * are more commonly seen
 
Cultivar flowers height, in.
‘Aloha Deep Red’ red, branched 24
‘Double Eagle Mix’ mix, double 18-24
*Echo Hybrids various, double, large 18-24
Flamenco Hybrids various, later than Heidi 18-24
*Heidi Hybrids various 18
Lisa Hybrids blue or white 8
*Mermaid Hybrids blue, light or dark centers 6
*Yodel Hybrids various, dark centers 16-18


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to   HGPO course | PSS123 course