Gazania gazania

photo courtesy ext.nodak.edu, Todd Weinmann

(ga-zaa’nee-ah)

Common name: Gazania, Treasure Flower

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 8-10" high and wide

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: glossy dark green above, silky white hairy below; mostly basal, linear entire to variously lobed; to 6" long; petiole long, tapered, winged or with 2 lobes

Flowers: solitary, large flowerheads 3-4" across, on long stalks (peduncles) held above leaves; solid colors of red, pink, orange, yellow, bronze or with contrasting central zones; flowers close at night and on cloudy days

Hardiness: annual

Soil: well-drained or sandy, tolerates light and dry soils; moderate fertility

Light: full sun

Pests and Problems: none serious; powdery mildew, fungal or bacterial leaf spots, crown rots, mealybugs

Landscape habit, uses: tolerates hot, dry and windy sites; massed in borders, flower beds, edging, containers; dry or xeriphytic gardens; seashores as plants tolerate salt laden winds

Other interest: native to South Africa; named for Theodore of Gaza who translated the botanical works of Theophrastus into Latin;

Other culture: avoid excess nitrogen

Propagation: seeds sown indoors 10-12 weeks before last frost; sow cool (60F) and dark; cuttings or clump division as a perennial in warm climates
  

Cultivars:may be seen listed under the species rigens (splendens); those marked * are most commonly seen
 
Cultivar flowers foliage, upper
‘Bright Orange’ orange, RHS AM, Fleuroselect glossy
‘Bronze’ bronze red, dark center glossy
Carnival Hybrids mix silvery
Chansonette Hybrids mix, darker zones, 8-9" tall glossy
‘Daybreak Bronze’ bronze glossy
Daybreak Hybrids mix, darker zones, early, 8-9" glossy
‘Garden Sun’ yellow, orange center glossy
Harlequin Hybrids mix, darker zones, to 15" tall glossy
Mini-star Hybrids mix, some with zones, 8-9" silvery
‘Mini-star Tangerine’ orange, All America/Fleuroselect glossy
‘Mini-star Yellow’ yellow, Fleuroselect glossy
‘Red Stripe’ yellow, red striped, Fleuroselect glossy
‘Sundance Mix’ mix, striped petals, 4-5" across glossy
‘Sunshine Giants Mix’ mix, darker zones or stripes silvery
Talent Hybrids mix silvery


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to   HGPO course | PSS123 course