Portulaca 

(pour-tu-la' ka)

Common name:Moss Rose, Portulaca

Family: Portulacaceae, Purslane

Height x width: 6" x 6-12"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: scattered along stems, terete (cylindrical), 1" long or less, succulent

Flowers: bright colors 1" or more wide, petals notched at end, singles and doubles, close in afternoon

Hardiness: annual

Soil: well-drained, tolerates dry

Light: sun

Pests and problems: few

Landscape habit, uses: hot and dry sites as in rock gardens, along paved surfaces, over walls; border fronts, massing, containers

Other interest: native to South America; name from Latin porto meaning to carry and lac meaning milk, refering to milky sap of some species

Other culture: will not flower well unless proper growing conditions; space 6" apart

Propagation: seed (300,000 per ounce) sown direct or indoors 4-6 weeks before planting out

Species:

grandiflora (gran-di-floor' ah)--main species of commerce
  

Cultivars: (of grandiflora)
 
Cultivars colors other
'Afternoon Delight' bright double, 2" wide flowers stay open all day
'All Double Mix' bright double, 2½" wide flowers
'Calpyso Mix' bright double
'Cloudbeater Mix' mix double, 2" wide flowers stay open all day
'Double Mix' bright mostly double
'Kariba Mix' bright 2" wide flowers, double, spreading
'Minilaca Mix' bright semidouble, short 2" tall, non-spreading
'Sundance Mix' 4 colors mostly double
Sundial series 9 colors early, colors available separately
'Swanlake' mix 2" wide flowers, double
'Wildfire Mix' 3 colors early, vigorous, erratic closing, reseeds
Yubi series 3 colors large leaves, good flowering in north


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to   HGPO course | PSS123 course