Caltha palustris 

(cal' tha pa-luss' triss)

Common name: Marsh Marigold

Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Height x width: 12-18" x 12-18"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: rounded reniform (kidney-shaped), dark green 3-4" wide, hollow stems mostly arising from the base

Flowers: yellow or golden to 2" wide, 5 sepals with no petals, on long peduncles above the foliage in spring

Hardiness: zones 3-9

Soil: moist, prefers wet

Light: sun or part shade

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: water gardens, ponds, streams, wet boggy areas, most effective in masses or groups, naturalistic plantings, historic plantings being used by early U.S. settlers

Other interest: native to Europe and N. America; genus name is ancient name from that applied to a yellow flower by Pliny and Virgil

Other culture: low maintenance

Propagation: spring division

Cultivars:

'Alba'--single white flowers

'Flore Plena' ('Multiplex')--double

'Tyermannii'--dwarf, dark stems, clear yellow flowers


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course