Iris pseudacorus 

(ii' riss sue-da-core' us)

Common name:Yellow Flag, Yellow Iris

Family: Iridaceae, Iris

Height x width: 2-4' x 1-2'

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: linear sword-shaped to pointed tip, 3-5' long, often glaucous

Flowers: light yellow, falls 1½" or less wide and with a brown blotch, standards erect ¼-¾" long; late spring to early summer

Hardiness: zones 3-9

Soil: moist to wet

Light: sun if sufficient moisture, otherwise part shade

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: edges of waterways, ponds, water gardens, moist borders

Other interest: native to Europe but naturalized in the U.S. in many areas;

Other culture: remove seedheads to prevent seeding in moist areas as it can become invasive

Propagation: division, seeds

Cultivars:

Of the following of the most common in either the U.S. or U.K., 'Variegata' is most commonly offered in addition to the straight species.

'Alba'--creamy white, brown veins near tips

var. bastardii--creamy pale yellow, no blotch on falls

'Beuron'--yellow tetraploid

'Flore Pleno'--yellow, double

'Golden Queen'--more flowers and golden compared to species

'Ivory'--ivory white

'Sulphur Queen'--paler and more primrose yellow than species

'E. Turnipseed'--creamy white

'Variegata'--new leaves in spring striped with pale yellow


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course