Nymphoides 

(nim-foy' dees)

Common name:Floating Heart

Family: Menyanthaceae

Height x width: 1-3" x 12-24"

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: generally rounded and lily-like to 6" across, floating

Flowers: yellow or white as noted below for species, on slender stalks arising from petioles throughout summer

Hardiness: zones vary with species

Soil: 3-12" depth of water

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: surface cover for water gardens while lilies establish (peltata), water containers and gardens for other species

Other interest: from the Greek nympha meaning nymph and oides meaning resembling

Other culture: peltata is invasive colonizing large areasand should be kept in check

Propagation: seed, division

Species:

Those marked * are most common in U.S. commerce.

*aquatica--Fairy Water Lily, Banana Lily; name from banana-like tubers and small white flowers; native to eastern N. America, zones 6-10, leaves to 4" across and rounded to kidney-shaped

cordata--zones 5-10, native to eastern N. America, leaves ovate and flowers in umbels creamy to white

cristata--zones 7-10, green and red variegated leaves, small clusters of fragrant white flowers

crenata-- zones 7-10, bright yellow flowers, brown leaves with green veins

geminata--zones 7-10, fringed yellow flowers, lily-like leaves brown and green

indica-- Water Snowflake, zone 10, native to Tropics, many white fringed flowers, leaves rounded

*peltata--Yellow Floating Heart, Water Fringe; zones 6-10, native to Eurasia and naturalized in the U.S.; bright gold-yellow flowers, short fringed on long stalks above the water in umbels; native to Eurasia but naturalized in the U.S.


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course