Pontederia 

(pon-te-deer' ee-ah)

Common name: Pickerel Rush/Weed

Family: Pontederiaceae

Height x width: 24-30" x 24-36"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: glossy, lance to heart-shaped or variable on rounded stems

Flowers: soft blue spikes 4-6" thoughout summer

Hardiness: zones 3-10

Soil: heavy loam at water edges (marginal)

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: edges of watercourses, ponds, water containers

Other interest: native to eastern N. America to the Caribbean; common name from attraction of young pike to its underwater roots for cover; genus name after 18th century professor of botany in Padua G. Pontedera

Other culture: having a vigorous creeping rhizome it is best planted in a submerged large tub to keep it in check; easy and useful in water gardens

Propagation: spring division once growth starts easiest, or seeds when ripe

Species, other taxa:

angustifolia:cordata var. lancifolia

cordata--species as described above

cordata 'Alba'--as for species except white flowers

cordata var. lancifolia--Giant Pickerel Rush, 4', deep blue flowers in 4-6" spikes frequently throughout summer, long dark green leaves

lanceolta: cordata var. lancifolia


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course