Barbarea vulgaris  

Common name: Yellow rocket, wintercress

Family: Cruciferae

Origin: Eurasia

U.S. Distribution: Throughout northeastern U.S. and areas of Washington and Oregon

Height: Up to 2 ft.

Foliage: Dark green, glossy and thick; lower leaves have 1-4 pairs of lateral lobes with large terminal lobe. Upper leaves are alternate, toothed at base

Flowers: Small, yellow, 4 petals, arranged in racemes

Bloom time: May to August

Habitat: New meadows, clover fields, and cultivated land

Soil: Prefers rich alluvial soils

Other: Young leaves are edible raw in early spring, but soon become bitter. The young flower heads look like small broccoli and can be eaten after cooking. The plant is rich in vitamins A and C.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants