Guzmania 

(guz-maa' nee-ah)

Common name: Guzmania, Vase Plant, Snake Vase (vittata), Striped Torch (monostachia), Scarlet Star (lingulata), Mosaic Vase (musaica), Pencil-stripe Ribbon Plant (zahnii)

Family: Bromeliaceae, Bromeliad

Height x width: 12-24" x 12-24"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: lanceolate leaves 12-36" long (generally 18-24"), sometimes with dark crossbands; forming a funnel-shaped rosette

Flowers: tubular white or yellow, surrounded by colorful bracts; in spherical, loose or cylindrical corymbs; flowers often last 2-4 months

Light: bright to low

Temperature: average to warm

Watering: moderate

Fertility: low

Humidity: humid

Soil: epiphytic or affixed to slabs, other substrates

Pests and Problems: leaf spots, scales, spider mites, mealybugs

Growth habit, uses: humid areas, walls or vertical supports

Other interest: native to Central and South America, mainly in the Andean rainforest; named for the 18th century Spanish naturalist Anastasio Guzman

Other culture: adequate humidity is crucial

Propagation: sow seed with bottom heat, remove offsets

Species, other taxa:

Of the over 120 species, the following and their variants are often seen or recommended.
 
Species height foliage sepals petals bracts, inflorescence
dissitiflora 36" basally brown yellow white red, pencil-like
lindenii 12" crossbands green white green
lingulata 12-18" often striped whitish whitish red-orange
l. var. cardinalis 12-18" often striped whitish whitish bright red
l. var. minor 8-12" often striped whitish whitish bright red
l. var. splendens 12-18" red stripes whitish whitish purple, red, pink
'Magnifica' 24-30" green red red red, star shape
monostachia 12-18" yellowish white white red upper, green striped
musaica 18-24" thin bands yellow-white yellow-white red
'Symphonie' 24-30" copper stripes yellow yellow red, pointed
tricolor:musaica          
vittata 12-24" cross bands white white pale green, spotted
wittmackii 24" dark green white white red
zahnii 12-18" red stripes yellow yellow red
z. 'Variegata' 12-18" pink, white yellow yellow red


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course