Begonia tuberous begonia

(bee-go' nee-ah )

Common name:Hybrid Tuberous Begonia

Family:Begoniaceae, Begonia

Height x width: 8-12"x12"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: roughly ovate, alternate, dentate and ciliate margins, size variable

Flowers: axillary, double or single, 2" or more across, yellow to red, purplish or white

Hardiness: tender annual, zones 8-10

Soil: moist

Light: part shade (heavy shade makes leggy)

Pests and problems: powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, stem rot, aphids, mealybugs, thrips

Landscape habit, uses: border front, hanging baskets, containers; variable habit from low spreading to erect

Other interest: named after M. Begon (1638-1710)--Governor of French Canada and patron of botany

Other culture: forms tubers often concave above; keep well-watered in summer; fertilize regularly until 6 weeks before frost; after flowering and when foliage yellows stop watering, when leaves die, dig, clean and store tubers in dry, frost-free place inspecting occasionally; when buds show pot in moist organic medium just below surface, keep moist in indirect light, pot when at least 2 leaves; prune all but 2-3 main shoots, remove small single female flowers leaving large double male flowers; remove blooms as they fade; stake plants to keep upright and from breaking

Propagation: seeds (1 million per ounce) sown 18-24 weeks before sale, keep in long days; stem cuttings; tubers

Species:

x tuberhybrida (tue-ber-hii' bri-dah)--hybrids of up to 7 species from Andes, may be classified in 13 groupings based on plant habit or flower color:

1. (S) Single--large single flowers, 4 usually flat tepals (flower part undistinguishable as sepal or petal)

2. (Fr) Frilled, Crispa--large single flowers, tepal margins frilled or ruffled

3. (Cr) Cristata, Crested--large single flowers, frilled or tufted center of tepals

4. (N) Narcissiflora, Daffodil-flowered--large more or less double flowers, central tepals form "trumpet"

5. (C) Camellia, Camelliflora--large double flowers resembling camellias, unruffled, solid colors

6. (RC) Ruffled Camellia--camellia flowers ruffled on edges

7. (R) Rosebud, Rosiflora--large double flowers with rose bud-like center

8. (Car) Carnation, Fimbriata Plena--large double carnation-like flowers, tepals fringed on margins

9. (P) Picotee--large usually double flowers like camellias, tepals with different color on margin blending with other color

10. (M) Marginata--like Picotee only distinct non-blending line of color on margins

11. (Mar) Marmorata, Marbled--like Camellia but rose-colored, blotched or spotted with white

12. (HB) Hanging Basket, Pendula--stems trailing or pendant, large to small flowers single or double

13. (Mul) Multiflora--low, bushy, compact plants with many small single or double flowers
 


Cultivars:
 
Cultivars, other taxa group flower color flowers, other
'Allan Langdon' C dark red  
'Bernat Klein' C white  
'Bridesmaid' P white, red edge  
'Buttermilk' C cream, apricot  
Cascade series HB 4 colors  
Charisma series (Rieger) C coral, salmon 2½" wide 
Clips series C mix 14 weeks from seed
'Fairy Light' P white, pink edge  
Illumination series HB pink, orange large double 
'Jean Blair' P yellow, red edge  
'Lace Red' P red, white edge  
Marmorata series Mar mix  
Midnight Beauty series C 5 colors bronze foliage, early
Musical series HB 5 colors small, mostly double
Nonstop series C 9 colors 3½-4½" wide
'Pin-Up' M white, rose edge 4-5" wide
'Prima Donna' P yellow, red edge  


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course