Aporocactus flagelliformis 

(a-pour' o-cac-tuss fla-gel-li-four' miss)

Common name: Rat's Tail Cactus

Family: Cactaceae, Cactus

Height x width: 4" x 3-6'

Growth rate: moderate

Shape: trailing or pendent, often epiphytic over rocks or up trees in native habitats; pencil-like stems with 10-14 low ribs, close areoles with fine spines

Flowers: funnel-shaped to tubular, bright red to purple, diurnal, to 3" on mature growth

Light: full sun

Temperature: warm, cool when inactive

Watering: well-watered when growing, very little when inactive

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: dry

Soil: cactus or epiphytic pumice or similar, pH below 6

Pests and Problems: fungal stem spots, spider mites, mealybugs mainly on new growth

Growth habit, uses: desert garden groundcover, hanging

Other interest: native to southern Mexico and Central American deserts; from the Greek aporos meaning difficult, and Cactus, refering to the difficulties of cactus classification

Other culture: maintain light in winter

Propagation: seed, rooted stem cuttings

Related species:

martianus (mar-tee-aa' nuss)-- similar only with fewer ribs, and bright scarlet flowers to 4" long



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course