Chenopodium album

Common name: Lambsquarters                                     Lambsquarters seedling
                                                                                   Mature Lambsquarters with seeds
Family: Chenopodiaceae

Origin: Eurasia

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: Up to 5 ft.

Foliage: Alternate, simple, ovate to lanceolate; white coating on underside

Flowers: Small, green arranged in spike inflorescences

Bloom time: June- September

Habitat: Gardens and cultivated fields, especially grain fields

Soil: Sandy or alkaline soils

Other: Leaves are edible and contain more iron, protein and Vitamin B12 than spinach. A valued vegetable crop in early Europe until spinach was introduced from Asia in the 16th century. A related species, C. quinoa is a major crop in South America and is harvested for its seeds. Lambsquarters is also in the same family as chard and beets.
 



Return to  List of common weeds

Return to   PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants