Chicorum intybus 
 

Common name: Wild chicory

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mediterranean region

U.S. Distribution: Eastern and Central States, Pacific coast

Height: Two to three ft.

Foliage: Alternate, clustered at base, long petioles, irregularly toothed to deeply lobed

Flowers: Perfect, strap shaped ray flowers, sky blue petals

Bloom time: June - October

Habitat: Roadsides, grasslands, waste ground and other uncultivated land

Soil: Prefers neutral or limestone soils

Other: May be considered a wildflower, depending on region. The young leaves can be eaten raw in salads, older leaves are bitter. Flowers can also be added to salads. The root is often roasted and combined with dandelion root as a coffee substitute. Chicory contains proteins as well as vitamins A, B, C, and K.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants