Convolvulus arvensis

Common name: Bindweed

Family: Convolvulaceae

Origin: Eurasia

U.S. Distribution: Throughout except extreme Southeast and parts of southern Texas

Height: Up to 10 ft.

Foliage: Alternate, simple, entire, ovate-oblong with cordate bases, long petioles

Flowers: White or pink funnel shaped, perfect flowers, borne in the axils of leaves

Bloom time: July to September

Habitat: Grainfields, gardens and uncultivated areas

Soil: Rich, sandy soils

Other: A relative of the morning glory, classified as one of the top 10 worst weeds. Very fast growing with deep roots. Seeds can remain viable for up to 50 years.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants