Digitaria sanguinalis

Common name: Crabgrass

Family: Graminae

Origin: Europe

U.S. Distribution: Throughout except for area between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains

Height: Creeping

Foliage: Leaf blades, scabrous or hairy, sheaths and nodes somewhat hairy

Flowers: Spike with 3-13 finger-like segments, in whorls at the top of the stem

Bloom time: June - October

Habitat: Lawns, gardens and fields

Soil: Prefers light soils

Other: Plant roots at nodes along soil surface. Hard to remove from lawns because low growth escapes lawn mower. Most problematic in the eastern and southern states

Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants