Euphorbia spp. 
 
Common name: Prostrate spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Origin: Eastern U.S.

U.S. Distribution: Eastern and Pacific U.S. coasts

Height: Creeping

Foliage: Opposite, ovate to oblong, toothed to entire, often purple mottled

Flowers: Reduced, imperfect without calyx and corolla, grouped into clusters

Bloom time: July - September

Habitat: Likes full sun, found in diverse areas including well travelled areas, forming a mat-like covering

Soil: Can tolerate a variety of soil types

Other: Milky latex may cause skin irritation. Poisonous, especially to cattle.


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants