Alstroemeria aurea 

(al-stro-mer' ee-ah aur' ee-ah)

Common name: Peruvian Lily, Inca Lily

Family: Liliaceae (Alstroemeriaceae), Lily

Flowers: 5-6 lily-like blooms on stalks on top of stem; range of colors including yellow, orange, pink; on shoots with under 30 leaves--more leads to vegetative; classified as orchid or butterfly types, although hybrids blur distinctions

Harvest: just before, or when first bud opens, buds showing color

Foliage: alternate, narrowing at base to a twisted petiole(180º-- resupinate)

Growth habit, uses: cut, flowering pot plant

Other interest: named for Baron Claus von Alstroemer, 18th century Swedish naturalist; native to Chile and Brazil; field grown in western U.S. and in So. America, in greenhouses in Europe where popular; one of 10 most popular flowers at Dutch auctions; from thick, fleshy rhizomes

Production: plant divisions early fall for spring bloom at 50ºF NT, lighting 13 hours with incandescent bulbs hastens bloom; soilless medium; requires mesh support; overcrowding and low light reduces bloom; flowering induced by cold period followed by long photoperiods

Propagation: division of mother plants, tissue culture

Cultivars:

Common in gardens are Ligtu and Dr. Salter's hybrids. Greenhouse cultivars are generally only available through royalty agreements with Dutch suppliers.



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course