Antirrhinum majus 

(an-tir-rii' num maa' juss)

Common name: Snapdragon

Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort

Flowers: modern hybrids often classfied as azalea, butterfly and bell types; on spikes; corolla tube has upper and lower lip which open when pressed on sides

Harvest: when minimum 10 flowers are open, keep upright to prevent negative geotropism which is permanent, sensitive to ethylene, graded by stem length and grouped in bunches of a dozen

Foliage: linear-lanceolate, basal opposite otherwise alternate

Growth habit, uses: cut, pots, bedding

Other interest: native to the Mediterranean; genus name from the Greek anti meaning opposite and rhis meaning snout, refering to the corolla shape; one of top 3 cut flowers in U.S.

Production: seeds sown direct or transplanted into benches in equal parts soil, peat moss, perlite; mesh support; mainly grown as single stems, not pinched; a cool crop, it requires about 50ºF nights and maximum 65ºF days; sensitive to water stress

Propagation: seed, until early 1900s was by cuttings which carried and spread rust disease

Cultivars:

Bedding cultivars listed under that section elsewhere.

Cut flower cultivars are divided into 4 response groups (I-IV) according to flowering times, with respective dates to sow, with different dates for North and South (of 38-40º latitude), each group has different response to daylength and temperature but these are not considered in production with proper choice of response group. In addition, in each group cultivars can be classified as early, mid and late depending on length of time from sowing to bloom. Some series do well in more than one group, with varying length of time to bloom. For instance Winter Yellow in I is M and ME in II.
 
 
 
Group daylength light level night temperature ºF
I very short low 45-50
II short moderate 50-55
III medium moderate 55-60
IV long high 60-65
 
     



 
Series Group
Maryland series I, II
Winter series I, II
Monaco series II, III
Apollo series II, III
Potomac series III, IV

Generally most cultivars in a series are in groups as listed, although some may only be in one.


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course